MAP Growth guide

MAP Growth scores, explained

A MAP Growth report gives a RIT score for each subject, a percentile, a score for each goal area and a growth figure. Here is what each one means, and what the average score is for each grade.

RIT score
The main score. RIT stands for Rasch unit. It is one scale that runs from Kindergarten to Grade 12, so a score this fall and a score next spring can be compared directly. NWEA gives its typical range as about 100 to 350.
Percentile
The share of children in the same grade, tested at the same time of year, who scored lower. A percentile of 70 means the score was higher than 70 out of 100 children in NWEA's national sample.
Goal areas
A score for each part of the subject, such as geometry in math or informational text in reading. The report often shows each as a range, and it tells you which part to work on next.
Growth
How far the score moved since the last test, compared with how far children who started at the same score usually move. Growth matters more to NWEA than any single score.

Average MAP scores by grade

These are NWEA's national averages, the score at the 50th percentile. Scores rise through the year, so compare a fall score with the fall column. Many children score well above or below the average, and that is normal.

Math

GradeFallWinterSpring
Kindergarten141151158
Grade 1159168175
Grade 2173181187
Grade 3184193199
Grade 4197204210
Grade 5206212216
Grade 6210216220
Grade 7217221224
Grade 8222226229

Reading

GradeFallWinterSpring
Kindergarten138146152
Grade 1155163168
Grade 2170177182
Grade 3185190194
Grade 4196199202
Grade 5204206208
Grade 6209211212
Grade 7212214215
Grade 8216217218

Language Usage

GradeFallWinterSpring
Grade 2170178183
Grade 3184190193
Grade 4195198201
Grade 5202205207
Grade 6206209210
Grade 7210212213
Grade 8214215217

Source: NWEA, MAP Growth 2025 norms quick reference. Mean RIT scores of a national sample of US students. Language Usage starts at Grade 2.

What is a good MAP score?

A score at the average for the grade and time of year is right on track. What a school calls "good" depends on why it is looking: steady growth from fall to spring matters most to teachers. Some districts use MAP when they choose children for gifted programs, and each sets its own cut-off, usually as a percentile. Ask your school which score it uses. NWEA itself does not recommend using MAP Growth on its own to move a child up a grade.

Do your practice tests give a RIT score?

No. A RIT score comes from NWEA's own questions, each placed on NWEA's scale, and no practice test can give one honestly. Our practice tests show how many questions your child answered correctly and which goal areas to work on, so the next real test holds fewer surprises.